Dr. Professor, Levan Khetaguri
Director of the Institute, member of academic board
International expert in Theatre Studies, Higher Arts Education, Cultural Policy, Cultural Research. Invited international expert in EU Eastern Partnership Cultural Program.
He is Director and Professor of Arts Research Institute, Ex-Chair of adviser’s board of Eastern European Partnership culture program. He is member of different international institutions, advisers and scientific boards.
Since 2006 Bologna Expert in Higher Arts education, Quality Assurance, Author of various curriculums and educational frames for BA,MA and PhD levels. Consultant for Bologna Reforms and Quality Assurance.
Since 2007 supervisor of MA and PhD programs.2016-2917 research exert for UNESCO CDIS research.
He is the chair of academic council of the magazine Arts Theory and Practice Studies. Representative of European Festivals Association in Georgia.
As practitioner since 1990 he runs several hundreds of local and international projects as initiator, manager, producer or participant.
Levan Khetaguri is a president of Stichting Caucasus Foundation /The Netherlands/. Since 1997 Secretary General of ITI Georgian National Center and Director of the European Theatre Research Institute in Georgia. Member of  FIRT. 1997 Member of Gulliver /European Intellectuals Network/.
Since 1981 author of over 80 publications /editor and translator/ in the magazines and newspapers (Georgian, Russian, English, Polish, German, Azerbaijanian, Slovak etc). Author of several books. In 2000 was awarded by Swedish Writers Guild. Since 2008 member of European Cultural Parliament and strategic group of Soul for Europe movement. Since 2008 Secretary General of Georgian Regional Theatre Network and since 2011 Secretary General of UNIMA Georgia. Since 2012 member of advisory committee of Eastern Partnership Cultural Program/.
Since 1991 organizer of various cultural programs: seminars, conferences, festivals. Since 1996 as invited professor he gave lectures (in European and Asian countries) and takes part in different international conferences and symposiums, special courses: World theatre history, Theory of drama, XX century theatre, History of European civilization, performing arts management, cultural policy. From 1999, as invited expert run workshops and master classes in the field of Theatre studies, cultural policy and culture management, international cooperation in the arts.